History of Pastors

 

     St. Paul's United Church of Christ was formed of the merging of two congregations worshipping in Robesonia: St. Paul's Reformed Church and St. Daniels Reformed Church.  In the early years, the pastors of St. Paul's served multiple point charges (which means they served as the pastors of more than one church at a time).  Below is a listing of the pastors who have served our church in chronological order.

 

 

LeinbachThomasC 1800s-cThe Rev. Thomas C. Leinbach

Founding Pastor of St. Daniel's Reformed Church

September 2, 1876 - May 1, 1909

     On September 2, 1876 the St. Daniel’s German Reformed Congregation was formed, and the Rev. Thomas Calvin Leinbach was elected as their pastor.
     St. Daniel’s Reformed Congregation was a part of the “Bernville Charge,” which included six Reformed Churches: St. Daniel's, North Heidelberg, St. Thomas-Bernville, Christ (Little Tulpehocken), St. John's (Host), and Zion’s Strausstown.

     The Rev. Thomas Leinbach served St. Paul's for 33 years until his death on May 1, 1909.  The church was draped in black in mourning of his death.  His obituary can be found on our website by clicking on the following link: In Loving Memory of The Rev. Thomas C. Leinbach.

 

 

YundtThomas 1800sThe Rev. Thomas M. Yundt

Founding Pastor of St. Paul's Reformed Church

July 11, 1888 - December 27, 1903

     On July 11, 1888, the Rev. Thomas M. Yundt organized the St. Paul’s German Reformed Congregation.  The Rev. Yundt was also the Superintendent of Bethany Orphans Home in Womelsdorf.  That first St. Paul’s German Reformed congregation began meeting in the Robesonia Furnace Chapel (a nondenominational chapel).  In 1889, the Lebanon Classis added St. Paul’s to the congregation at Bethany Orphan’s Home as part of the Bethany Charge.

     The Rev. Yundt served as Pastor of St. Paul's for 15 years until it merged with St. Daniel's in December of 1903.

     His obituary can be found on our website by clicking on the following link: In Loving Memory of the Rev. Thomas M. Yundt.

 

 

LeinbachEdwinS 75thBk-QfThe Rev. Edwin S. Leinbach

Associate Pastor and then Called Pastor

December 1903 - April 29, 1946

     The Rev. Edwin Samuel Leinbach is the son of the Rev. Thomas C. Leinbach.  He was elected as Associate Pastor of the Bernville Charge.

     On August 22, 1909 the Bernville Charge was divided in half, and the Rev. Edwin Leinbach became the Pastor of the Robesonia Charge, which included three Reformed Churches: St. Paul’s, St. John’s (Host), and North Heidelberg Reformed congregations.

     The Rev. Edwin Leinbach served St. Paul's  for 43 years until his death in April 1946.  His obituary can be found on our website by clicking on the following link: In Loving Memory of The Rev. Edwin S. Leinbach.

 

 

DechElmer 75thBk-QfThe Rev. Elmer A. Dech

Third Called Pastor and Pastor Emeritus

November 14, 1946 - November 14, 1974

     The Rev. Elmer Dech served as the Pastor of the Robesonia Charge from November 1946 to 1963, and the Robesonia-Wernersville Charge from 1963 to November 1974.  The Robesonia-Wernersville Charge included: St. Paul's Reformed Church, Robesonia and First Reformed Church, Wernersville.

     He served as St. Paul’s pastor for 28 years until he resigned on November 14, 1974 due to ill health and the right to early retirement.  The congregation honored him with the title of Pastor Emeritus, and there were two testimonal dinners in celebration of his ministry.

     Following his retirement, he became the Stated Supply Pastor of the North Heidelberg Church until March 31, 1978.

     His obituary can be found on our website by clicking on the following link: In Loving Memory of The Rev. Elmer Dech.

 

 

MillerGeorge 1993YBThe Rev. George J. Miller

Fourth Called Pastor and Pastor Emeritus

September 1, 1975 - January 31, 2002

     On September 1, 1975, the Rev. George J. Miller was called as pastor of the Robesonia-Wernersville Charge.   In 1988 the charge was dissolved, and the Rev. George Miller became St. Paul's first sole pastor. 

     He served as St. Paul's pastor for 26 years until his retirement on January 31, 2002, and was honored by the congregation with the title Pastor Emeritus.  The Rev. Miller continues to worship at St. Paul's, share in its ministries, and sing in its choir.  He also serves as a Sunday supply preacher for churches throughout our Pennsylvania Southeast Conference.  His wife Alberta, also continues to be an active member of St. Paul's UCC, including singing in the church choir.

 

 

Adam Jim-Pastor-2011cropThe Rev. James W. Adam

Full-Time Interim Pastor

2002 - 2004

     The Rev. James W. Adam served as the Interim Pastor of St. Paul's UCC twice.  The first time he served was as a full-time Interim Pastor from 2002 to 2004.  The second was as a part-time Interim Pastor from October 1, 2009 until his death on October 17, 2011. 

     An Interim Pastor serves to help churches during the transition time from one pastor to the next, helping a congregation in the process of calling their next pastor.

     His obituary can be found on our website by clicking on the following link: In Loving Memory of The Rev. James W. Adam.

 

 

JachowskiRay-Facebook-150201The Rev. Raymond J. Jachowski

Fifth Called Pastor

April 18, 2004 - August 31, 2008

     The Rev. Raymond J. Jachowski began his ministry on April 18, 2004, the first pastor that St. Paul’s called on its own (without being a part of a combined charge).  The Rev. Jachowski served for four years until his resignation in August 2008.

 

 

HinkleDan 121227-c2The Rev. Daniel W. Hinkel

Interim Pastor

January 1, 2009 - August 31, 2009

     The Rev. Daniel W. Hinkle became the second full-time Interim Minister on January 1, 2009 and served until August 31, 2009. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Jim-Pastor-2011cropThe Rev. James W. Adam

Part-Time Interim Pastor

October 1, 2009 - October 17, 2011

     The Rev. James W. Adam served as the Interim Pastor of St. Paul's UCC twice.  The first time he served was as a full-time Interim Pastor from 2002 to 2004.  The second was as a part-time Interim Pastor from October 1, 2009 until his death on October 17, 2011.

     An Interim Pastor serves to help churches during the transition time from one pastor to the next, helping a congregation in the process of calling their next pastor.

     His obituary can be found on our website by clicking on the following link: In Loving Memory of The Rev. James W. Adam.

     His wife Ruth Adam continues to be an active associate member of St. Paul's UCC, including helping in worship by reading scripture and leading children sermons.

     Following the death of the Rev. James Adam, St. Paul’s was served by a series of part-time interim and supply pastors.

 

 

Nease RevCharlesS Jr NewGoshThe Rev. Charles S. Neese, Jr.

Part-Time Interim

2011 - 2012

     The Rev. Charles S. Neese, Jr. served St. Paul's UCC as a part-time stated supply pastor beginning in 2011 following the deat of Rev. Adam.

 

 

 

 

GalleyChuck 150113-c1The Rev. Barry “Chuck” Galley

Part-Time Stated Supply

2012

     The Rev. Chuck Galley, who was previously retired from Phoebe Ministries, served during 2012 as a part-time supply pastor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

HenningHarold Robe-2013 c2The Rev. Dr. Harold A. Henning

Part-Time Interim Pastor

October 28, 2012 - December 23, 2012

     The Rev. Dr. Harold Henning, who was previously retired from Bethany Children's Home, served during 2012 as a part-time Interim Pastor.  On May 12 & 19, 2013, Dr. Henning served as a pulpit supply. 

     Dr. Henning and his wife Doris continued to participate in the ministries of St. Paul's UCC as members of the church, until his death and her transition to a retirement community in 2015.

     His obituary and additional photos can be found on our website by clicking on the following link:  In Loving Memory of The Rev. Dr. Harold A. Henning.

 

 

GogutsPeter 150131-c1The Rev. Peter Goguts

Part-Time Supply

December 24, 2012 - August 25, 2013

     The Rev. Peter Goguts and the Rev. Christine Pifer-Foote served as Supply Pastors for St. Paul's until the calling of the Rev. Dr. Benjamin D. Motz as Pastor.

 

 

 

 

 

Pifer-Foote RevChristineThe Rev. Christine L. Pifer-Foote

Part-Time Supply

June 2013 - August 25, 2013

     The Rev. Peter Goguts and the Rev. Christine Pifer-Foote served as Supply Pastors for St. Paul's until the calling of the Rev. Dr. Benjamin D. Motz as Pastor.

 

 

MotzB-2009g-C3The Rev. Dr. Benjamin D. Motz

Sixth Called Pastor

August 25, 2013 - present

     On Sunday, August 25, 2013, the Rev. Dr. Benjamin David Motz preached his first sermon at St. Paul’s UCC, following which the congregation called him to be their pastor.  He began serving as pastor that Monday, and continues to serve as the congregation’s pastor today.

 

© 2017 St. Paul's United Church of Christ
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community